San Diego Burglary Criminal Lawyer
[…] Basically, to convict someone of PC 459, the prosecutor must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
- The defendant entered a building or a vehicle;
- With the intent to commit petty theft, grand theft, or a felony therein.
Understanding Penal Code Section 460
California penal code section 460(a) is a special allegation that makes burglary of a residence with an occupant, a strikeable offense under California’s Three Strikes Law. California separates burglary into two different categories under Penal Code section 460. Under this law, “Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel, as defined in the Harbors and Navigation Code, which is inhabited and designed for habitation, floating home, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 18075.55 of the Health and Safety Code, or trailer coach, as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree. All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree.”
Basically, to convict someone of PC 460, the prosecutor must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
First Degree Burglary
- The defendant entered a dwelling;
- With the intent to commit petty theft, grand theft, or a felony therein.
Second Degree Burglary: