San Diego Statutory Rape Lawyer
[…] In San Diego a minor cannot legally consent to have sexual intercourse. This means that statutory rape is a crime regardless of whether or not the sexual act was consensual. For the purpose of statutory rape, the determining factor is the minor’s actual age. If the minor is no more than three years older or three years younger than the perpetrator, then the perpetrator is guilty of a misdemeanor. Thus, two minors who engage in sexual intercourse with each other can both be punished under the statute.
Understanding Penal Code Section 261.5
In consideration of the seriousness of statutory rape, California has criminalized it under Penal Code section 261.5. Under this law, “Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor.”
Sexual Intercourse:
Any penetration, regardless of how slight.
Minor:
Any person under the age of 18.
Adult:
Any person who is at least 18 years of age.
Basically, to convict someone of PC 261.5, the prosecutor must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: